Powered by Invision Power Board


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> CURL, CURL seems not installed...
albans
Posted: Mar 16 2005, 05:53 AM
Quote Post





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Member No.: 81
Joined: 30-September 02



Hi,

It seems that CURL is not installed on the UP server...

This is a little problem for me, I wanted to use the PHP library from an online credit card payment system called USA ePay.

Could you install it?
PM
Top
andy
Posted: Mar 16 2005, 09:01 AM
Quote Post





Group: Advantagecom Staff
Posts: 4,340
Member No.: 9
Joined: 12-July 02



Yes, it is. How was it that you determined it isn't installed?

CODE

%/usr/local/bin/curl --version
curl 7.9.2 (i386--freebsd4.5) libcurl 7.9.2 (OpenSSL 0.9.6a) (ipv6 enabled)


--------------------
Sincerely,
Andrew Kinney
CTO, Advantagecom Networks

Please do not private message me. My regular management duties preclude responding to every customer that sends me a support issue. Instead, post on the forum or contact tech support.
PMUsers Website
Top
albans
Posted: Mar 16 2005, 01:09 PM
Quote Post





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Member No.: 81
Joined: 30-September 02



In the php library, there is a call to a CURL function:

if(!function_exists("curl_version"))
{
$this->result="Error";
$this->resultcode="E";
$this->error="Libary Error: CURL support not found";
$this->errorcode=10130;
return false;
}


This returns false...

What could I do?
PM
Top
andy
Posted: Mar 17 2005, 11:29 AM
Quote Post





Group: Advantagecom Staff
Posts: 4,340
Member No.: 9
Joined: 12-July 02



CURL isn't compiled into the PHP on the UPipe server. It is available as an executable, though.

There is some software that gives you the option of using the executable version instead of the PHP function.

I took a look at the requirements of the software you're trying to use on your UPipe account and neither the PHP or PERL version will run on your UPipe account. They require newer versions of PHP or PERL than are installed on the UPipe account.

Your only option to getting this to work on a UPipe account is to use their API code as an example and program your own API that will work with what is available on your UPipe account.

A more expedient approach to getting this working would be to install the software on a VPS. You wouldn't necessarily need to move everything to the VPS. You could run the VPS as a subdomain and just make calls to the software running on that VPS as necessary from your web site being hosted on your UPipe account.


--------------------
Sincerely,
Andrew Kinney
CTO, Advantagecom Networks

Please do not private message me. My regular management duties preclude responding to every customer that sends me a support issue. Instead, post on the forum or contact tech support.
PMUsers Website
Top
albans
Posted: Mar 17 2005, 11:03 PM
Quote Post





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Member No.: 81
Joined: 30-September 02



Okay, thanks for the info... I'll really have to think about upgrading the UP account to a VPS one. dry.gif

Bye and thanks again for your support!
PM
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll